Close
Order Now!

Right Column Content Area

Win $150!

Send us your success story and if selected, we will send you $150! Learn More »

Privacy Policy

Almased USA, Inc. (“Almased®”) respects your individual privacy.  This Privacy Policy puts you in control of how your personal information is used in connection with our web site, www.almased.com. (“Almased® Web Site”). This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use and share personal and non-personal information we obtain from users of the Almased® Web Site.  This Privacy Policy only applies to the Almased® Web Site.  By using the Almased® Web Site, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is complemented by our “Terms and Conditions.”

This is the website of 
Almased USA, Inc.
2861 34th Street, South
St. Petersburg, FL 33711

We can be reached via e-mail at info@almased.com or you can call us toll-free at 1-877-256-2733.


What we collect

We may collect the following information:

(i) “Personal Information” – that is, information such as your full name, email address, mailing address, telephone number, and date of birth/age; 
(ii) “Non-Personal Information” – that is, information about you or your activities through which you cannot be personally identified; and/or
(iii) Information related to customer surveys, sweepstakes, contests and/or offers which may be Personal Information and/or Non-Personal Information (e.g., preferences, demographics, interests, purchasing activities, etc.).

In situations where it is possible to do so, Non-Personal Information may be linked to Personal Information.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information for the following reasons:

  • To understand your needs and provide you with a better service.
  • Internal record keeping.
  • Internal marketing analysis.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • To administer the sweepstakes, contest or offer for which you provided Personal Information and/or Non-Personal Information.
  • We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided unless you direct us not to do so.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes unless you direct us not to do so.
  • We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail unless you direct us not to do so.
  • If you wish to opt-out of receiving such solicitations from us, you may opt-out of receiving such solicitations by notifying us as set forth below.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your Personal Information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@almased.com.
  • If you want to opt-out of any new uses of information permitted by this Privacy Policy caused by changes in our information practices, you may do so by writing or emailing us at info@almased.com.
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your Personal Information to third parties (e.g., other marketers, marketing partners of Almased®, enforcement officials, etc.) unless we have your permission or are required by law. If you subsequently decide that you no longer want us to share your Personal Information with one or more third parties for marketing purposes, you may opt-out of such sharing by notifying us as set forth above.
  • We may use your Personal Information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish for this to happen.
  • You may request details of Personal Information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.
  • If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will post the policy changes to our website to notify you of these changes and provide you with the ability to opt out of these new uses. If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should check back at our website periodically.

If you do not want to be contacted by us in the future, please let us know by sending us an email to info@almased.com, writing us to the above address or calling us toll-free at 1-877-256-2733.

Upon request, we provide site visitors with access to unique identifier information (e.g., customer number or password), transaction information (e.g., dates on which customers made purchases, amounts and types of purchases) and contact information (e.g., name, address, phone number) that we maintain about them.
Visitors can access this information or have it corrected by sending us an email to info@almased.com, writing us to the above address or calling us toll-free at 1-877-256-2733.

In reference to cookies

We use cookies to store visitors' preferences and record session information, such as items that visitors add to their shopping cart.

In reference to payment

If you purchase an Almased® product via the Almased® Web Site, you will be providing payment information (i.e., credit or debit card number) to a third party vendor responsible for processing such transaction.  Such vendor will collect, use and maintain such information in accordance with its privacy policy.  With respect to these transactions, Almased® itself does not collect, store or distribute such payment information.

If you feel that this site is not following its stated information policy, you may contact us at the above email or mailing addresses or phone number.